Selma50 Workshops and Activities at the 2015 Bridge Crossing Jubilee


logoThe annual Bridge Crossing Jubilee is more than a commemoration of “Bloody Sunday” and the movement for voting rights 50 years ago. Its activities reflect the on-going nature of the Freedom Movement. Modern-day activists and leaders who are carrying the torch for a new generation discuss strategies to fight new versions of the same old issues of discrimination and equality under the law.

SOS has uploaded the most recent and complete schedule of events for the Selma50 schedule of the Bridge Crossing Jubilee.

BRIDGE CROSSING JUBILEE SCHEDULE—2015

THURSDAY, MARCH 5

5:00 pm – 5:45 pm           Mayor’s Welcome Reception, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Av, Mayor George Evans

5:45 pm—6:45 pm            Play: The Life of Jimmie Lee Jackson, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Ave.

7:00 pm—9:00 pm              Memorial for Martyrs of the Movement & Mass Meeting, Tabernacle Baptist Church, 1431 Broad St. Speakers:  Rev. William Barber, Dr. Bernice King, and Rev. Jeremiah Wright

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm           Miss Jubilee Pageant, School of Discovery, 1200 Water Ave, Fee: $5

FRIDAY, MARCH 6

6:30 am                               Jubilee Golf Tournament, Valley Grande Golf Course, Dr Leroy Maxwell, 334-872-2321, $75

8:00 am—9:00 am            Women & the Civil Rights Movement: A Conversation, Dr. Adelaide Sanford, Diane Nash, Dr. Thelma Adair, Faya Toure’, Wallace Community College (WWCS), 3000 Earl Goodwin Pkwy.

9:00 am – 3:00 pm            Education Summit, WWCS, 3000 Earl Goodwin Parkway (Registration 8:00 am – 9:00- am)

9:00 am – 12:00 noon      How to Value Black Lives: The Case for Emotional Emancipation, Community Healing Network, Inc, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Ave.

9:00 am—12 noon            Economic Empowerment Summit, Presented by Black Women’s Roundtable & Women of Will, Wallace Community College, 3000 Goodwin Pkwy, Sheila Tyson, Convener

11:00 am – 1-30 pm         Public Hearings on Poverty: A Renewal of Dr. King’s Poor People’s Campaign, Brown Chapel, 410                                       Martin Luther King St.

9:00 am – 11:00 am          Children’s Sojourn, School of Discovery, 400 Wash St, Shiloh Baptist Church, 1416 Selma Av, $7

10:00 am – 2:00 pm         Invisible Giants Story Telling, Selma City Schools

1:30 pm – 3:30 pm           Building a Movement From the Ground Up, Rev William Barber, Brown Chapel, 410 M.L. King St.

3:15 pm – 3:45 pm           Induction into Legal Guardians Hall of Fame, National Voting Rights Museum, 6 Hwy 80 East,

3:45 pm – 4:15 pm           Induction into the Women’s Hall of Fame, National Voting Rights Museum, 6 Hwy 80 East

4:00 pm – 10:00 pm       Film Festival, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Ave.

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm         Mock Trial, Concordia College, Auditorium, 1712 Broad St

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm         A Public Conversation: “Chaos or Community?” Concordia College, Auditorium, 1712 Broad Street. Speakers:  Benjamin Chavis, Dick Gregory, Maxine Waters and Rev. Jeremiah Wright

7:00 pm – 9:00 pm         “Stomp Out to Vote” Step Show, Wallace Community College Gymnasium,, 3000 Earl Goodwin Pkwy, Fee: $12

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 7 

SERIES OF POWERFUL WORKSHOPS ON THE STATUS OF CIVIL & HUMAN RIGHTS 50 YEARS LATER

WORKSHOPS–BLOCK ONE

9:00 am – 10:30 am, Wallace Community College, 3000 Earl Goodwin Parkway

  •  Medicaid Expansion Matters: The Lives of 300,000 Alabamians Depend On It; Sophia Bracey Harris, Executive Director, Federation of Child Care Centers of Alabama; Joe Keffer, retired Labor and Community Organizer, Service Employees International Union; Tammy Thomas, Field Organizer, Center for Community Change
  • Still Separate, Still Unequal: Combating Racial Segregation Under the Fair Housing Act and Other Civil Rights Laws; Sara Pratt, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Programs and Enforcement, HUD; Faith Cooper, Director, Central Alabama Fair Housing Center; Tafeni English, Fair Housing Specialist, Central Alabama Fair Housing Center
  • Federal Sentencing and Over Incarceration: Thirty Years of Failed Policy and What We Can Do

To Fix It Now; Christine Freeman, Executive Director, Middle District of Alabama Federal Defender Program; Kevin Butler, Federal Public Defender; Northern District of Alabama; Carlos Williams, Executive Director, Southern District of Alabama Federal Defenders Organization

  • A Society That Works for All: Not Just the Corporations and the Wealthy; Ying Gee, Assistant Director for Civil & Human Rights International Union, United Auto Workers; Representative, SEIU, Rise Up for $15 Campaign; Representative, Amalgamated Transit Union   

·The Role of Education in the Liberation of a People 50 Years Later, Tony Browder, Dr. Johnnetta Cole, Dr. Robert White, Dr. Adelaide Sanford

SERIES OF POWERFUL WORKSHOPS ON THE STATUS OF CIVIL & HUMAN RIGHTS 50 YEARS LATER

WORKSHOPS–BLOCK TWO

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm, Dallas County Courthouse, 105 Lauderdale Street OR Dallas County Court House Annex, 102 Church Street

  • From Slavery to Mass Incarceration, Bryan Stevenson, Executive Director, Equal Justice Initiative, Courthouse, 2nd Floor Courtroom
  • Fighting for Economic Justice in the Black Belt; Lawrence Gardella, Director for Advocacy, Legal Services Alabama; Geraldine V. Turner-Wofford, Managing Attorney, Selma Office, Legal Services Alabama; Terrika Shaw, Staff Attorney, Legal Services Alabama; Annex, Commissioner’s Courtroom
  • Alabama Unafraid: Latino Immigrant Activism Post-House Bill 56; Dr. Carlos Aleman, Assistant Professor of History and Director of Latin American Scholars Study Program, Stamford University, Annex, Courtroom Two
  • Change Is Gonna Come: Advancing an Environmental & Climate Justice Agenda in the South, Jacqueline Patterson, NAACP Climate Change Program, Richard Moore, Environmental Justice Health Alliance for Chemical Policy Reform; Tom Goldtooth, Indigenous Environmental Network; Harold Mitchell, Regensis; Cynthia Peurifoy, Environmental Justice Division, Region IV, Annex, Courtroom One

4:30 pm—5:00 pm             •The Charge: Fighting for the Future and the Soul of the Nation, Rev. William Barber, Moral Monday Movement, Courthouse, 2nd Floor

 

INDEPENDENT WORKSHOPS & PANELS—

Times and Locations As Indicated Below

9:00 am—11:00 am          • Voting Rights & Elected Officials of Color from 1965 to 2015, and Beyond, Joint Center for Political Economic Affairs, Black Belt African American Genealogical & Historical Society, Selma Public Library, 1103 Selma Ave.

2:00 pm, approximately   • Voting Rights Workshop—Keeping America’s Promise: Advancing Democracy, AND 

Voting Rights Act @ 50 Unity Reception NAACP Legal Defense Fund Lawyers and Special Guests, Brown Chapel, 410 Martin Luther King Jr. St.  (immediately following President Barack Obama’s Address)

See Website                        · State of the Black Race Post-Obama, Lawyer’s Committee for Civil Rights Under the Law,

10:00 am– 12:00 noon     • The Drug War: Its Role in Mass Incarceration & Disenfranchisement of African Americans, Pastor   Kenneth Glasgow, TOPS, Asha Bandele/DPA, Dorsey Nunn, Daryl Atkinson, First Baptist Church, 709 Martin Luther King St, Selma

12 noon – 2:00 pm            • Southern People’s Initiative—Two Year Action Plan, Stephanie Guilloud & Emery Wright, Pastor, Project South, Kenneth Glasgow, TOPS, First Baptist Church, 709 Martin Luther King St.

5:00 pm-8:00 pm              AND  Welcome Reception & Dinner Pastor David Perry, New Selmont churuch, 215 Selmont Avenue.

2:00 pm—4:30 pm            · LIVING LEGENDS SHARE THEIR WISDOM ABOUT THE CHALLENGES  OF TODAY:  Panelists: Claudette Colvin, Dorothy Cotton, Dr. Bernard Lafayette, Worth Long, Robert “Bob” Moses, Diane Nash, Dr. C.T. Vivian, Harry Belafonte, Selma Convention Center, 411 Washington St.

 

ACTIVITIES

SATURDAY, MARCH 7

8:00 am – 9:30 am           Foot Soldiers Breakfast, RB Hudson Middle School, 1701 Summerfield Road, $5

9:00 am – 10:30 am         Jubilee Parade, Selma High School to Dallas Ave on Broad St.

10:45 am—11:15 pm          Battle of the Bands, School of Discovery Athletic Field, 400 Washington St.

11:00 am – 8:00 pm         Jubilee Street Festival & Music (Blues, Gospel, Hip Hop, R&B), Broad & Dallas, $12 Advance, $20 Gate

2:00 pm 4:00 pm              Turn Up Youth Summit, School of Discovery, 400 Washington Avenue

11:00 am—10:00 pm        Film Festival, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Avenue

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm           Giving Voice and Breath to Our Young People, Sponsored by the Griot Collective, Elders’ House,                              1304 Water Ave. (Free)

1:30 pm — 3:30 pm          Fruits of the Labor Luncheon, Wallace Community College,  $25

5:00 pm                                   Reflections and Reception, Sponsored by the Griot Collective, Elders’ House, 1304 Water Ave., (Free)

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm              Meet the Author Book Signing, Convention Center, 411 Washington St. (details in Jubilee newspaper)

7:00 pm –10:00 pm             Freedom Flame Awards Gala, WWCS, 3000 Earl Goodwin Parkway, $100 (table $800.)

5:30 pm –6:30 pm              Pre-Dinner Reception for those with Gala tickets at Selma Convention Center, 211 Washington St: Entertainment, Wine Sip & Cheese

10:00pm—Until  Old School Blues Show & Dance, Elks Lodge, 4304 Water Av, $10 Foot Soldiers, $20 Gen

SUNDAY, MARCH 8

7:30 am – 9:30 am            Martin Luther & Coretta Scott King Unity Breakfast, WCCS, 3000 Earl Goodwin Parkway–$75 (table $750)

9:00 am—1:00 pm            Emerging Leaders Breakfast, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Ave.

10:00 am – 1:00 am          Sunday Morning Services, Various Churches in Selma

5:00 pm—8:00 pm            Film Festival, Performing Arts Center, 1000 Selma Avenue

10:30 am – 12:00 noon    Induction into Hall of Resistance, AAECW Museum, 1410 Water Ave

12:30 pm – 2:30 pm         Pre-March Rally, Foot of Edmund Pettus Bridge, West/City Side

2:30 pm – 3:30 pm           Bridge Crossing & Backward March, over Edmund Pettus Bridge

3:30 pm – until                  Post March Rally & Salute to Foot Soldiers, Foot of Edmund Pettus Bridge, East Side, AND

BET/ Centric Television Presents

Salute to Selma Concert, with Conductor Dr. Henry Panion III, the GSC Symphony Orchestra and Mass Choir; with special guests Kirk Franklin, Ruben Studdard, Lady Tramaine Hawkins, Virtue, The Blind Boys of Alabama, and more, at the Foot of Edmund Pettus Bridge

5:30  pm – 1st Show          Play: Don’t Count Me Out, Life Change Productions, Callie M. Willis, Writer/Producer, School of

8:00 pm –2nd Show           Discovery, 400 Washington St., $10

7:30 pm —                           Play: Tell the World About This—Lest We Forget: Featuring Martin-Mahalia-The Movement,

Writer/Producer, Rosevivian Powe, LOCATION TBA.

MONDAY, MARCH 9

8:00 am                               Selma to Montgomery March departs Edmund Pettus Bridge: ‘Remember, Recommit, Restore”

MONDAY, program at 1st Baptist Church, Selma

THURSDAY–Celebration Rally, Macedonia Church

FRIDAY–Rally at the Alabama State Capitol

FRIDAY, MARCH 13

11:00 am                            March Starts at Calhoun Food on West Fairview Ave.

 

HOURS:  March 5-9, 2015, 9:00 am—6:00 pm      ·National Voting Rights Museum & Institute

  • Selma Interpretive Center
  • Lowndes Interpretive Center

 

Updated: 3/1/15–Schedule subject to change. For up-to-date information, go to the website: www.selma50.com

 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *